LATEST OFFERS

Toutes les offres

FIND A POSITION

Start search

FAQ

All topics First visit?
 

You are here : Home > Legal notice

LEGAL NOTICE OF THE WWW.CIVIWEB.COM SITE

1 – MANDATORY INFORMATION

Pursuant to the provisions of the law for building confidence in the digital economy, the publisher of this site is:

Business France is an industrial and commercial public body registered with the Commercial Register of Paris under the SIREN number B 451 930 051 and under the European VAT number FR 19 451 930 051 and whose registered office is located at 77 bd Saint-Jacques, 75998 Paris cedex 14, France (telephone number: +33(0)140733000).

The Managing editor of the Website is Muriel Pénicaud, in her capacity as Chief Executive Officer of Business France.

Business France provides direct and permanent hosting of the Website for its use by the general public.

The data relating to applications for the French International Internship programme as well as the resumes are hosted by OVH SAS, a company located at 2 rue Kellermann BP 157 59053 Roubaix cedex 1, France – tel.: +33(0)8 203 203 63

2 – ACCESS AND CONTENT

The User acknowledges that he/she has read these conditions of use and undertakes to abide thereby.

Access to the Website is free and open.

The publisher of the Website can reserve spaces that shall only be accessible to authorised persons via a log-in and a password, according to the general conditions of use of the subscriber space included on the account creation form.

Users of the www.civiweb.com Website shall only have access to the free area of the site.

Users shall refrain from all unauthorised access to one of the reserved spaces and agree not to access or make attempts to access reserved spaces under penalty of this action being considered fraudulent as defined by the provisions of the French Penal Code.

Should the User of the site inadvertently access a reserved space without being entitled to do so, he/she undertakes to inform the site publisher thereof at the following address: info@civiweb.com, so that the necessary measures can be taken.

The User agrees to treat all data that comes to his or her knowledge at the time of access to the reserved space as confidential data and consequently agrees not to disclose said information.

The User acknowledges that he or she has the required skills and equipment to access and use the site.

The User of the Website confirms that he or she has checked that the IT configuration used does not contain any virus and that it is fully operational.

The www.civiweb.com Website publisher takes all necessary steps to provide Users with available and verifiable information and/or tools nevertheless it shall not be held responsible for errors, unavailability of features and/or the presence of viruses on the site.

The information provided by the publisher of the www.civiweb.com Website is strictly indicative and shall not exempt the user from any additional and personalised analysis.

The publisher of the www.civiweb.com Website shall not provide any guarantees as to the accuracy, comprehensiveness or topicality of the information provided on the site.

Accordingly said information shall be used under the User’s sole liability.

3 – DISCUSSION FORUM

Business France moderates information disseminated on the www.civiweb.com Website after it has been posted thereon. The moderator does not modify the content of the message. It regularly supervises the exchanges and ensures that:

- messages are in keeping with the scope of the forum;
- users are civil and polite;
- users comply with the forum use charter.


Any User who connects to a discussion forum or who would like to share an experience thereon shall be fully liable for the words and messages exchanged and posted with regard to Business France and third parties.

All Users may inform Business France of inaccurate or blatantly illegal content on the forum by sending an e-mail to the info@civiweb.com address.

In its capacity as host of the Website containing the forum, Business France shall consequently take all the necessary and appropriate actions.

Users are hereby informed that all notifications to BUSINESS FRANCEforum host, shall be sent at their sole responsibility.

Any abusive notification may be sanctioned with regard to Act No. 2004-575 dated 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

4 – DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Personal data is collected and processed by Business France, processing manager, via the forms on the Website in order to:

- promote the French International Internship Programme among young people;
- allow applicants to register;
- bring applicants and recruiting organisations together;
- manage the recruitment processes;
- ensure the personnel management of V.I.E/ V.I.A interns , by providing V.I.E with a personalised sheet that can be consulted online in order to follow-up salary payments, contracts, invoicing of V.I.E internships, and to make statements to insurance companies to inform them of personnel on assignment;
- update the directories;
- develop partnerships with schools and universities thereby ensuring better international mobility for young people aged 18 to 28 years old.


The data collected is essential to this management process including whenever information relating to children is requested. If this information is not collected then the file cannot be managed. This information is transmitted to the members of the Business France VIE department and certain members of the Business France office, DG Trésor, (French Treasury Department), the M.E.A.E (Ministry For Europe and Foreign Affairs) as well as service providers for maintenance of the www.civiweb.com site.

Users are informed that in accordance with the French Data Protection Act dated 6 January 1978, they have a right to query, access, amend and object on legitimate grounds to the processing of their personal data as well as data related to their children. Said right shall be exercised with the Business France Data Protection Officer by e-mail sent to the cil@businessfrance.fr address or via regular mail accompanied by a copy of an ID card to the following address: Correspondant Informatique et libertés, Business France, 77 boulevard Saint Jacques, 75 014 PARIS, FRANCE.

Users are informed that a cookie may be automatically installed on their browsing software when they visit the Website.

Cookies are data blocks used to gather information about how Users are browsing the site and not to identify individual users.

Users can be informed of the presence of cookies through the configuration of the browsing software and may possibly refuse the cookies in the manner described at the following address: www.cnil.fr.

Users are entitled to a right to access, remove and modify personal data communicated via cookies under the conditions stipulated above.

The User of the www.civiweb.com Website shall comply with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act dated 6 January 1978, breach of which is liable to common law prosecution.

With regard to personal data accessed or to which they may have access, Users shall in particular refrain from collecting and in general misappropriating said data or performing any action likely to be detrimental to the privacy or the reputation of people.

5 – COPYRIGHT

The general structure as well as the software, texts, animated or other images, its know-how and all other elements composing the site are the exclusive property of Business France.

Any representation whether in whole or in part of this Website without the express authorisation of BUSINESS FRANCEis prohibited and will constitute an infringement of copyright that may be punishable as a criminal offense in accordance with Articles L. 335-2 et sec of the French Intellectual Property Code.

The same shall apply to the databases included, as applicable, on the www.civiweb.com Website, which are protected by Articles L. 341-1 et sec. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Business France’s distinctive signs such as domains, trademark, corporate name as well as the logos appearing on the site are protected by the French Intellectual Property Code.

Total or partial reproduction of said trademarks or logos using elements from the website without Business France’s express authorisation is prohibited under the French Intellectual Property Code.

Moreover, photos, videos and certain articles disseminated on the site are supplied by the 1835 and B.S.M agencies.

6 – HYPERLINKS

The hyperlinks to other Internet resources included on this Website and in particular to its partners were subject to prior written and express authorisation.

The Users and visitors of the Website shall not set up any hypertext link to this Website without the prior express authorisation of the Website publisher.

The Website publisher shall not be held liable for access by the Users via the hypertext links to other resources on the network included on this Website.

7 – APPLICABLE LAW

These conditions of use are subject to French Law, both for the rules of substance and the rules of form.

8 - CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY - USE OF COOKIES

Information about the analytics tool

The analytics tool ‘At Internet’ is used on this website in order to obtain information about the navigation of visitors.

It particularly enables us to understand how users navigate through the website.
- The information collected is not associated with any other data processing.
- The cookie that is stored is only used to produce anonymous statistics.
- The cookie cannot be used to track the navigation of the internet user on other sites.

If you do not want to be tracked, you can refer to the terms and conditions applicable to the protection of personal information.