LATEST OFFERS

Toutes les offres

FIND A POSITION

Start search

FAQ

All topics First visit?
 

You are here : Home > About the Programme > Conditions of the French International Internship Programme in a Company

 

Conditions of the French International Internship Programme in a Company

 Anyone aged over 18 and under 28 at the time they register can apply to be an international intern.

 

The latest your assignment can start is on the day of your 29th birthday. No exceptions can be made.

 

You must have French or European nationality (i.e. be a national of a Member State of the European Economic Area, which includes the 28 Member States of the European Union including Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Monaco).

 

Your must have fully complied with any national service obligations in your country of origin.

 

You must be entitled to your full rights as a citizen and have no criminal record. You must meet the physical aptitude test required for people carrying out the same activities in the host organisation.

 

Once selected you must:

 

- have a medical check-up performed by a doctor accredited by the A.R.S. (regional health agency) in the month before you start your assignment (the official medical fitness check-up will be included in the final dossier sent by email and by Business France).

 

- have any vaccinations required to enter your assignment country. 

 

 

Allowance and main residence

 

The laws governing the French International Internship Programme (in companies) state that when the intern is assigned to the country of his/her main residence, the intern will receive 15% of the total amount of the geographical allowance fixed for this country.

 

In doing so, applicants applying for international assignments in companies and who already live in the country of the envisaged assignment will be granted a basic allowance and 15% of the geographic allowance. (Allowance scale). The allowances of these applicants are also subject to income tax in the assignment country. 

 

 

Eligibility

 

The authorities in the host country can apply eligibility criteria to both companies and applicants. For example, if your company assignment is in China or the USA, you must take into account the eligibility conditions in these countries.

 

China

 

Interns assigned to China must have a Z Visa in order to obtain a work permit.

 

Eligibility conditions

 

All applicants applying for an assignment in China must have: 

- and an academic qualification that is equivalent to a Chinese degree (i.e. 3 years higher education)

- at least two years’ professional experience related to the advertised position (i.e. experience gained following graduation)

 

These two criteria are compulsory and if not met the work permit may not be granted.

 

USA

 

Interns assigned to the USA must have a J-1 Visa. 

Two types of J-1 visas can be granted depending on the applicant's situation at the time of applying:

- the J1 “Intern” Visa is issued to V.I.E. applicants pursuing higher education. The maximum duration of this visa is 12 months and is not renewable; 

- the J1 “trainee” visa is issued to V.I.E. applicants able to prove they have at least one year’s professional experience. The maximum duration of this visa is 18 months and is not renewable. 

 

Eligibility conditions

 

All “Interns” must be: 

- enrolled in a higher education institution 

- or have graduated from a similar institution in the 12 months preceding the start of the assignment. 

 

All “Trainees” must prove that:

- they obtained a higher education qualification for the last they course they completed 

- they have at least one year’s professional experience in the same field as the assignment.

If the intern is unable to meet the first criterion, they will be required to have at least five years’ professional experience in the same field as the assignment 

 

 

NB:

 

Only qualifications and professional experience obtained outside the USA will be taken into account.

The interns’ level of English will also be evaluated in the procedure.

 

Any request from an applicant who has already been issued a J-1 “Intern” visa or a “Trainee” visa will be subject to special attention, please see below:

- the coherence of the V.I.E. experience in terms of the applicant’s career path

- compliance with mandatory waiting periods between two J-1 visas, please see below:

        o 3 months between two J-1 “Intern” visas depending on academic progress

        o 2 years between a  J-1 “Intern” visa and a J-1 “Trainee” visa

        o 2 years between a  J-1 “Intern” visa and a J-1 “Trainee” visa

Share on: